2019 Philippine Standard Commodity Classification (PSCC)

The Philippine Standard Commodity Classification is a detailed classification of all commodities on imports and exports being used for tariff and statistical purposes. The existing PSCC is an integration of the ASEAN Harmonized Tariff Nomenclature (AHTN) based on the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (HS) issued by the World Customs Organizations (WCO) and the Standard International Trade Classification (SITC) developed by the United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD).

The PSCC serves as a standard statistical nomenclature for economic analysis, investment purposes as well as for planning and policy formulation; serves as a standard scheme on commodity groupings or classes necessary for maintaining continuity of existing series on trade statistics and for international comparability of the country’s trade statistics; and as an aid in the implementation of tariff and trade regulations.

General Principles and Basic Considerations in the Preparation of Standard Commodity Classifications

  1. In the preparation of international as well as national standard commodity classifications, commodities were grouped into sections and headings as far as practicable based on the following generally accepted principles:
  1. Nature of merchandise and the materials used in its production
  2. Processing stage, whether crude, semi-manufactured or fully manufactured
  3. Market practices and the uses of the products
  4. Importance of the commodity in terms of world trade
  5. Technological changes
  1. The following criteria were used in selecting commodities that need to be provided with separate 10-digit PSCC Codes:
  1. Trade value of the commodity
  2. Potential of the commodity to be a major export and import product
  3. Intended policy use of the detailed commodity data, e.g. monitoring and preservation of endangered species
  4. Regulated or prohibited commodities per existing laws, trade agreements and directives shall be provided separate code for monitoring purposes
  1. Other considerations in the preparation of the 2019 PSCC include the following:
  1. The first six digits of the 2019 PSCC should correspond to the 2017 HS while the first eight digits should correspond to the 2017 AHTN and the AHTN tariff headings shall be maintained as is.
  2. A statistical suffix, which is limited to two digits, shall be added to the eight-digit AHTN code to come up with the 10-digit PSCC Code in order to accommodate the commodities included in the PSCC but are not included in the AHTN.
  3. Alphanumeric codes shall also be used to reflect the in-quota and out-quota classification for selected commodities.

2019 PSCC Sections

The 2019 PSCC contains the detailed classification of all commodities that enter the Philippine trade, grouped into the following broad categories called Sections:

Section Description
I Live animals; animal products
II Vegetable products
III Animal or vegetable fats and oils and their cleavage products; prepared edible fats; animal or vegetable waxes
IV Prepared foodstuffs; beverages, spirits and vinegar; tobacco and manufactured tobacco substitutes
V Mineral products
VI Products of the chemical or allied industries
VII Plastics and articles thereof; rubber and articles thereof
VIII Raw hides and skins, leather, furskins and articles thereof; saddlery and harness; travel goods, handbags and similar containers; articles of animal gut (other than silkworm gut)
IX Wood and articles of wood; wood charcoal; cork and articles of cork; manufactures of straw, of esparto or of other plaiting materials; basketware and wickerwork
X Pulp of wood or of other fibrous cellulosic material; recovered (waste and scrap) paper or paperboard; paper and paperboard and articles thereof
XI Textile and textile articles
XII Footwear, headgear, umbrellas, sun umbrellas, walking-sticks, seat-sticks, whips, riding-crops and parts thereof; prepared feathers and articles made therewith; artificial flowers; articles of human hair
XIII Articles of stone, plaster, cement, asbestos, mica or similar materials; ceramic products; glass and glassware
XIV Natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones, precious metals, metal clad with precious metals and articles thereof; imitation jewelry; coins
XV Base metals and articles of base metals
XVI Machinery and mechanical appliances; electrical equipment; parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articles
XVII Vehicles, aircraft, vessels and associated transport equipment
XVIII Optical photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking, precision, medical or surgical instruments and apparatus; clocks and watches; musical instruments; parts and accessories thereof
XIX Arms and ammunition; parts and accessories thereof
XX Miscellaneous manufactured articles
XXI Works of art, collectors’ pieces and antiques

For convenience in obtaining aggregates at each level, the commodity in each level in the 2019 PSCC is classified as follow:

First level (Chapter) – Chapters are represented by first two digits

Second level (Heading) – Headings are represented by the first four digits

Third level (HS Subheading) – HS subheadings are represented by the first six digits

Fourth level (AHTN subheading) – AHTN subheadings are represented by the first eight digits

Fifth level (PSCC) – The ninth and tenth-digit codes added to the eight-digit AHTN codes refer to the PSCC commodities that are not in one-to-one correspondence with the AHTN

For example: Section II – Vegetable products
PSCC Code:    0712.90.10-01     Garlic powder

 


Changes adopted in the 2019 PSCC

The following major changes were adopted and incorporated in the 2019 PSCC.

a. Examples of new AHTN and subheadings provided with 10-digit PSCC.

COMMODITY DESCRIPTION 2019 PSCC
Section I – Live Animals; Animal Products
Oxen 0102.29.11-00
Bangai cardinal fish (Pterapogon kauderni) 0301.19.91-00
Napoleon wrasse (Cheilinus undulatus) 0301.19.92-00
Fresh water live fish: Tilapias (Oreochromis spp.) 0301.99.41-00
Swamp barb (Puntius chola) 0302.89.22-00
Livers, roes and milt 0302.91.00-00
Shark fins 0302.92.00-00
Indian mackerels (Rastrelliger kanagurta); Island mackerels (Rastrelliger faughni) 0303.59.10-00
Silver pomfrets (Pampus spp.) 0303.59.20-00
Black pomfrets (Parastromatus niger) 0303.89.17-00
Dogfish and other sharks 0304.56.00-00
Rays and skates (Rajidae) 0304.57.00-00
Smoked: Rock lobster and other sea crawfish (Palinurus spp., Panulirus spp., Jasus spp.) 0306.11.10-00
Smoked: Lobsters (Homarus spp.) 0306.12.10-00
For Breeding: Giant river prawns (Macrobrachium rosenbergii) 0306.36.13-00
Live: Giant river prawns (Macrobrachium rosenbergii) 0306.36.23-00
Fresh or chilled: Giant river prawns (Macrobrachium rosenbergii) 0306.36.33-00
Section III – Animal or vegetable fats and oils and their cleavage products; prepared edible fats; animal or vegetable waxes
Refined oil (Palm Oil): Refined, Bleached and Deodorized (RBD), in packings of a net weight not exceeding 20 kg 1511.90.20-01
Other RBD 1511.90.20-09
Section VII –  Plastics and articles thereof; rubber and articles thereof
Natural rubber compounded with substances other than carbon or silica 4005.99.20-00
Water stop 4008.21.30-00
Rubber soling sheet 4008.21.40-00
Rubber hose of a kind used for gas stove 4009.31.20-00
4009.32.20-00
4009.41.10-00
4009.42.20-00
Finger stalls 4014.90.50-00
Section IX  –   Wood and articles of wood; wood charcoal; cork and articles of cork; manufactures of straw, of esparto or of other plaiting materials; basketware and wickerwork
Sawdust and wood waste and scrap, agglomerated in logs, briquettes, pellets or similar forms 4401.31.00
4401.39.00
Sawdust and wood waste and scrap, not agglomerated 4401.40.00
Coniferous 4403.11
Non-coniferous 4403.12
Section X –  Pulp of wood or of other fibrous cellulosic material; recovered (waste and scrap) paper or paperboard; paper and paperboard and articles thereof
Other, of bamboo 4706.30.00-00
Newsprint, in rolls, of a width exceeding 28 cm but not exceeding 36 cm:   
       Weighing not more than 55 g/m2 4801.00.11-00
       Weighing more than 55 g/m2 4801.00.21-00
Of a kind used for writing, printing and other graphic purposes, in rolls of not more than 15 cm in width or in rectangular (including square) sheets of which no side exceeds 36 cm in the unfolded state 4802.54.40-00
Multi-ply paper and paperboard  4802.54.50-00
Section XII – Footwear, headgear, umbrellas, sun umbrellas, walking-sticks, seat-sticks, whips, riding-crops and parts thereof; prepared feathers and articles made therewith; artificial flowers; articles of human hair
For parts of footwear (including uppers whether or not attached to soles other than outer soles); removable in-soles, heel cushions and similar articles; gaiters, leggings and similar articles, and parts thereof:   
Of copper 6406.90.22-00
Of aluminium 6406.90.23-00
Other, of plastics 6406.90.33-00
Section XIV – Natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones, precious metals, metal clad with precious metals and articles thereof; imitation jewelry; coins
In lumps, ingots or cast bars 7108.12.10-00
7110.11.10-00
7110.21.10-00
7110.31.10-00
7110.41.10-00
Section XVII – Vehicles, aircraft, vessels and associated transport equipment
With both compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel) and electric motor as motors for propulsion 8702.20
With both spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine and electric motor as motors for propulsion 8702.30
With only electric motor for propulsion 8702.40
Other vehicles, with both spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine and electric motor as motors for propulsion, other than those capable of being charged by plugging to external source of electric power 8703.50
Other vehicles, with both spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine and electric motor as motors for propulsion, capable of being charged by plugging to external source of electric power 8703.60
Other vehicles, with both compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel) and electric motor as motors for propulsion, capable of being charged by plugging to external source of electric power 8703.70
Other vehicles, with only electric motor for propulsion 8703.80
Of a g.v.w. exceeding 24 t 8702.10.42-00
8702.10.72-00
8702.10.82-00
8702.10.91-00
8702.20.21-00
8702.20.32-00
8702.20.41-00
8702.20.62-00
8702.20.72-00
8702.20.91-00
8702.30.21-00
8702.30.31-00
8702.30.41-00
8702.30.61-00
8702.30.71-00
8702.30.91-00
8702.40.21-00
8702.40.31-00
8702.40.41-00
8702.40.61-00
8702.40.71-00
8702.40.91-00
8702.90.21-00
8702.90.31-00
8702.90.51-00
8702.90.61-00
All-Terrain Vehicles (ATV) 8703.21.12-00
8703.21.42-00
Sedan 8703.21.15-00
8703.21.45-01
8703.21.45-02
8703.21.45-09

b. Examples of new, emerging, highlighted and significant commodities provided with 10-digit separate code.

COMMODITY DESCRIPTION 2019 PSCC
Section I – Live Animals; Animal Products
Fry for breeding: Carp 0301.99.21-01
Ricefield eel (Asian swamp eel) 0301.99.49-01
Stonefish (Synanceia spp.) 0301.99.59-04
Bali Sardinella (Sardinella lemuru) 0302.43.00-01
Indian oil sardine (Sardinella longiceps) 0302.43.00-02
Fresh or chilled: Roundscad (Galunggong) 0302.49.00-01
Moonfish 0303.89.19-04
Section II –  Vegetable products
Fresh or chilled: Salad beetroot 0706.90.00-02
Salsify 0706.90.00-03
Celeriac 0706.90.00-04
Pumpkin 0709.93.00-01
Squash 0709.93.00-02
Chayote (Sayote) 0709.93.00-03
Bitter gourd (Ampalaya) 0709.93.00-04
Bamboo shoots 0709.99.90-01
Coconut shoots 0709.99.90-02
Frozen: Bamboo shoots,(uncooked or cooked by steaming or boiling in water), 0710.80.00-01
Coconut shoots (uncooked or cooked by steaming or boiling in water 0710.80.00-02
Carrots, (uncooked or cooked by steaming or boiling in water) 0710.80.00-03
Latundan (Musa Acuminata) 0803.90.90-02
Lakatan 0803.90.90-03
Chia seeds 1207.99.90-01
Soursop or guyabano (Annona muricata) 0810.90.94-02
Bilimbi (kamias) 0810.90.99-04
Rosemary extract 1302.19.90-01
Mango flour 1106.30.00-03
Calamansi powder 1106.30.00-04
Fruit and nuts, uncooked or cooked by steaming or boiling in water, frozen, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter:  
Jackfruit (langka) 0811.90.00-03
Banana 0811.90.00-04
Durian 0811.90.00-05
Bilimbi (kamias) 0811.90.00-06
Section IV – Prepared foodstuffs; beverages, spirits and vinegar; tobacco and manufactured tobacco substitutes
Of chicken (sausage) 1601.00.10-04
Bamboo shoots (prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid) 2001.90.90-05
Calamansi jam 2007.99.20-02
Purple jam (Ube) 2007.99.20-03
Mango jam 2007.99.20-04
Banana vinegar 2209.00.00-06
Apple cider vinegar 2209.00.00-07
Banana dehydrated 2008.99.40-05
Banana chips or crackers 2008.99.40-06
Coconut water, other than concentrates 2009.89.99-15
Fried garlic 2005.99.10-08
Section V – Mineral products
Ores of gold 2616.90.00-04
Platinum group metals 2616.90.00-05
Section VI –  Products of the chemical or allied industries
Isobutane 2901.10.00-04
Propane 2901.10.00-05
Cyclodecane 2901.10.00-06
Tryptophan 2933.99.90-01
Losartan potassium USP 2933.99.90-02
Pizotifen 2934.99.90-01
Acesulfame-k 2934.99.90-02
Citicoline monosodium salt 2934.99.90-03
Ketoconazole 2934.99.90-04
Anti-hypertension medicaments 3004.90.89-02
Anti-diabetes medicaments 3004.90.89-03
Hair dyes and bleaches 3305.90.00-05
Modified starches 3505.10.90-02
Section VIII –  Raw hides and skins, leather, furskins and articles thereof; saddlery and harness; travel goods, handbags and similar containers; articles of animal gut (other than silkworm gut)
Of bovine, of a weight per skin not exceeding 8 kg when simply dried, 10 kg when dry-salted, or 14 kg when fresh, wet-salted or otherwise preserved 4101.20.00-01
Of bovine, of a weight per skin more than 14 kg but not exceeding 16 kg when fresh or wet-salted 4101.20.00-02
Of equine 4101.20.00-04
Of bovine, fresh or wet-salted 4101.50.00-01
Of bovine, otherwise preserved 4101.50.00-02
Section XI – Textile and textile articles
Coconut dust/peat in bricks 5305.00.22-02
Abaca fibres:  
S-JK 5305.00.23-26
S-MI 5305.00.23-27
S-L 5305.00.23-28
S-O 5305.00.23-31
L   5305.00.23-32
Y2 5305.00.23-33
Other textile fibre:  
Banana 5305.00.90-04
Water hyacinth 5305.00.90-05
Other yarn:  
Banana yarn 5308.90.90-02
Water hyacinth 5308.90.90-04
Polyamide 5401.10.10-02
Rayon filaments 5401.20.10-01
Section XIII – Articles of stone, plaster, cement, asbestos, mica or similar materials; ceramic products; glass and glassware
Abrasive paper 6805.20.00-02
Other roofing products 6807.10.00-02
Boral plaster board (Gypsum board) 6809.19.90-01
Plaster board 6809.90.90-01
Expanded Polystyrene (EPS) sandwich wall panel 6810.91.00-02
Wall panels, other than EPS sandwich wall panel 6810.91.00-03
Articles of artificial stone 6810.91.00-04
Coir boards 6811.82.90-01
Other, Fibre-cement boards 6811.82.90-02
Touchstones for testing precious metal 6815.99.00-01
Section XIV – Natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones, precious metals, metal clad with precious metals and articles thereof; imitation jewelry; coins
Gold pellet 7108.12.90-01
Section XV – Base metals and articles of base metals
Wire rods, other than of high speed steel or silicon-manganese steel 7227.90.00-01
Copper bonding wire 7408.19.00-03
Section XVI – Machinery and mechanical appliances; electrical equipment; parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articles
Nitrogen gas generator 8405.10.00-02
Incinerators, other than waste incinerator 8417.80.00-05
Machines for sheeting rubber 8420.10.90-02
Printing by the ink-jet process 8443.31.91-01
8443.31.99-01
Printing by the laser process 8443.31.91-02
8443.31.99-02
Thermal printers 8443.32.90-01
Shredding machines  8472.90.60-04
Purifying machinery and apparatus whether or not for domestic use 8421.21.19-06
8421.21.22-03
8421.21.23-03
8421.22.30-03
Solid State drives 8471.70.99-01
DRAM and Non-DRAM 8542.31.00-05
8542.32.00-05
Multi-component Integrated Circuits (MCO):  
Sensors 8542.31.00-06
8542.32.00-06
8542.33.00-05
8542.39.00-05
Actuators 8542.31.00-07
8542.32.00-07
8542.33.00-06
8542.39.00-06
Oscillators 8542.31.00-08
8542.32.00-08
8542.33.00-07
8542.39.00-07
Resonators 8542.31.00-11
8542.32.00-11
8542.33.00-08
8542.39.00-08
Section XVIII – Optical photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking, precision, medical or surgical instruments and apparatus; clocks and watches; musical instruments; parts and accessories thereof.
Periscopes 9013.10.00-03
Cannulae 9018.39.90-02
Pedometers 9029.10.90-02
Mileometer 9029.10.90-03
Stroboscopes 9029.20.90-02
Electric guitar 9207.90.00-01

c. Examples of prohibited commodities provided with 10-digit separate code.

COMMODITY DESCRIPTION 2019 PSCC
Section VI –  Products of the chemical or allied industries
Example of substances that deplete the ozone layer based on the KIGALI Amendments to the Montreal Protocol   
Trifluoromethane (HFC-23) 2903.39.90-02
Difluoromethane (HFC-32) 2903.39.90-03
Fluoromethane (HFC-41), 1,2 – difluoroethane and 1,1 - difluoroethane (HFC-152a) 2903.39.90-04
Other, containing saturated fluorinated derivative of methanes (F = 1 to 3), ethanes (F = 2 to 5) and propanes (F=5 to 7), 1,1,1,3,3-pentafluorobutane (HFC-365MFC) and 1,1,1,2,2,3,4,5,5,5-decafluoropentane (HFC-43-10mee) 3824.74.90-02
Containing trifluoromethane (HFC-23) or perfluorocarbons (PFCs) but not containing chlorofluorocarbons (CFs) or hydrochlorofluorocarbons (HCFCs) 3824.78.00-01
Containing trifluromethane (HFC-23) 3824.78.00-02

d. Example of reclassified commodity. 

COMMODITY DESCRIPTION 2019 PSCC
Section III – Animal or vegetable fats and oils and their cleavage products; prepared edible fats; animal or vegetable waxes
Virgin coconut oil 1513.11.00-01